Saturday, March 10, 2012

Spring has Sprung....well...kinda


When Addie and I were outside yesterday feeding the birdies,
I was pleasantly surprised to see signs of life from some of my plants.
Dragon's Blood Sedum

Good Old Fashioned Iris

Surprise Lilies
They always surprise me  ( haha ! )
I always think they are daffodils , the foliage is very similar , then I remember,
I don't have daffodils !
The purple leaves in front are Huechera , they are starting to " color up " too.
YAH!

Today it was supposed to be in the 60's.
YAH , again !
I had stupidly volunteered to help the Hubs at the flip house.
That's a whole other story !
Anyway....
that also meant I could do my run ( walk / jog , remember ) on the trail
Yet again , YAH !
I really can't wait to see this trail in the summer.
Although , I am hoping the flip house is sold by then
and I won't have any reason to go to Fayette.

The trail really is great.
Here is a view from it that I just had to share.
I'm not sure how visible the river will be once the trees get leaves.

This is my favorite spot on the trail ( and not just because it is the "turn around " point either !)
This is the only bridge that crosses the river by the way.
Unless you go all the way back to town.
I learned this the hard way....

But here was a view of the trail I was not happy to see
Yep, parts are still snow covered.
I really wasn't expecting that.
It was also a down hill slope.
Good news , I stayed on my feet!

Spring is in the air,
it's just not on the ground on my running trail !

Is it spring in your neck of the woods?











Pin It




















1 comment:

  1. YEAH Spring. It will be here before we know it and there will be weeding and mowing and all those other fun outdoor activities.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...